604-556-0211 [email protected] PO Box 263 Station A, Abbotsford, BC V2T 6Z6

Case StudiesSEO

SEOMobile hair and makeup

SEO Case Study

Beauty en Route

On-site hair and makeup, found through Google. Google Business views up 545%, organic traffic up 202%, and website visits from the listing up 100%.

Beauty en Route SEO case study for mobile hair and makeup search visibility
Industry
Mobile hair and makeup
Location
Port Moody / Metro Vancouver
Timeline
Feb 2021 to Aug 2022
Services
SEO · Local SEO · Google Business Profile · Content

The numbers

Results for Beauty en Route

Named results from the original campaign, Feb 2021 to Aug 2022: Google Business views, organic traffic, and listing visits.

545%Google Business views
202%Organic traffic
100%Website visits from Google Business

Proof screenshots

Rankings and traffic

Rankings table and analytics capture from the original campaign report.

Rankings overview

Feb 10, 2021 to Aug 31, 2022 keyword movement

Beauty en Route keyword rankings Feb 2021 to Aug 2022

Organic traffic

Google Analytics, Jan 2021 to Jun 2022

Beauty en Route organic traffic

Business Challenge

The presenting problem

Meagan, the owner of Beauty en Route, offers on-site hair and makeup through a mobile shop. The website had to do the marketing. She found IIAS on Google and hired SEO to grow the business.

Solutions We Delivered

The strategy

Keywords that match a mobile beauty business, in the places Meagan actually serves.

Keywords for a unique business

Find the searches that match on-site hair and makeup, not a generic salon.

Locations served

Focus SEO on the areas where Beauty en Route actually works.

Visibility and awareness

Make the business show up when people search for on-site beauty services.

Website visits

Rank so people looking for hair and makeup land on the site.

Key Outcomes

What changed for Beauty en Route

  • 545% increase in Google Business listing views.
  • 202% increase in organic website traffic.
  • 100% increase in website visits from Google Business.
See the live site →

Conclusion

What changed for Beauty en Route

More views, more traffic, and more visits from the map listing, tracked from Feb 10, 2021 to Aug 31, 2022.

The Next Step

Want SEO results like Beauty en Route?

Get a free growth review, we will show you what is costing you rankings and leads. In person or online. No obligation.

Join 800+ businesses that have transformed their digital presence with us.